Previous Winners

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

2014: Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break if you Want to Survive the School Bus by John Grandits

2013: Postcards from Camp by Simms Taback

2012: The Strange Case of the Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger

2011: The Uglified Ducky by Willy Claflin; illustrated by James Stimson

2010: Help Me, Mr. Mutt! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

2009: One Potato, Two Potato by Cynthia DeFelice & Andrea U'Ren (illustrator)

2008: Down Girl and Sit: On the Road by Lucy Nolan 

2007: Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma by Joe Hayes 

2006: Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta by Lisa Wheeler and Mark Siegel 

2005: Togo by Robert Blake  

2004: Shoeless Joe and Black Betsy by Phil Bildner   

2003: The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson  

2002: Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo  

2001: Cook-A-Doodle-Doo! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel  

2000: The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice 

1999: Verdi by Janell Cannon

1998: Tornado by Betsy Byars  

1997: Math Curse by Jon Scieszka 

1996: Time For Andrew: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn

1995: The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka

1994: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor  

1993: The Houdini Box by Brian Selznick  

1992: Snot Stew by Bill Wallace  

1991: Aliens for Breakfast by Jonathan Etra & Stephanie Spinner  

1990: There's a Boy in the Girl's Bathroom by Louis Sachar  

1989: Wait 'Til Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn  

1988: Christina's Ghost by Betty Ren Wright  

1987: The Hot and Cold Summer by Johanna Hurwitz  

1986: The Dollhouse Murders by Betty Ren Wright  

1985: Skinnybones by Barbara Park  

1984: Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe DeClements  

1983: A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace  

1982: Superfudge by Judy Blume  

1981: Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary


The uglified ducky (#15456W6)

 Want
 First Choice

by Claflin, Willy

Created on Apr 9, 2010 | Last updated April 02, 2014