Conference Archive

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

Past TLA Conference Cities and Presidents

1970 - PRESENT  in descending order: EARLIER PRESIDENTS  in ascending order:

2015-2016 Houston Susan Mann
2014-2015 Austin Sharon Amastae
2013-2014 San Antonio Yvonne Chandler
2012-2013 Fort Worth Sherilyn Bird
2011-2012 Houston Jerilynn Williams

2010-2011 Austin Maribel Castro
2009-2010 San Antonio Patrick Heath
2008-2009 Houston Melody Kelly

2007-2008 Dallas Steve Brown
2006-2007 San Antonio Jana Knezek
2005-2006 Houston Gretchen McCord
2004-2005 Austin Dana Rooks
2003-2004 San Antonio Eva Poole
2002-2003 Houston Barry Bishop
2001-2002 Dallas Herman Totten
2000-2001 San Antonio Julie Todaro
1999-2000 Houston Gleniece Robinson
1998-99 Dallas JoAnne Moore
1997-98 San Antonio Barbara Immroth
1996-97 Fort Worth S. Joe McCord 
1995-96 Houston Barbara A. B. Gubbin
1994-95 Dallas Ruth Dahlstrom 
1993-94 Corpus Christi E. Dale Cluff 
1992-93 San Antonio James Stewart 
1991-92 Houston Cynthia Gray 
1990-91 Fort Worth Charles Harrell 
1989-90 Dallas Patricia Doyle 
1988-89 Houston Gretchen Staas 
1987-88 Corpus Christi Joe F. Dahlstrom  
1986-87 San Antonio Linda F. Allmand  
1985-86 Fort Worth Mary R. Boyvey  
1984-85 Dallas Margaret Irby Nichols  
1983-84 Corpus Christi James O. Wallace  
1982-83 San Antonio Elizabeth Crabb  
1981-82 Fort Worth Leroy Johnson  
1980-81 Houston Ray C. Janeway
1979-80 Dallas Annie May Gilbert
1978-79 San Antonio Alvin C. Cage 
1977-78 Fort Worth Shelah A. Bell
1976-77 El Paso Paul M. Parham
1975-76 Houston Mary D. Lankford
1974-75 Dallas Maurine Gray
1973-74 San Antonio Richard L. O'Keeffe
1972-73 Fort Worth Catheryne S. Franklin
1971-72 Galveston Edward G. Holley 
(1/2 yr) Catheryne S. Franklin

1970-71 Corpus Christi Phyllis S. Burson

 

1902-03     Austin     William L. Prather
1903-04     Austin     William L. Prather
1904-05     Houston     A.P. Woolridge
1905-06     Houston     A.P. Woolridge
1906-07     Waco     Mrs. Charles Schuber
1907-08     San Antonio     Mrs. Charles Schuber
1908-09     Fort Worth     Benjamin Wyche
1909-10     Austin     Benjamin Wyche
1910-11     Houston     Julia Ideson
1911-12     Corsicana     E.W. Winkler
1912-13     Corsicana     E.W. Winkler
1913-14     Corsicana     E.W. Winkler 
1914-15     Austin     Elizabeth West 
1915-16     San Antonio     Elizabeth West 
1916-17     Galveston      John E. Goodwin 
1917-18     Houston      Octavia Rogan 
1918-19     Dallas      Lillian Gunter 
1919-20     Austin      Martha Schnitzer 
1920-21     Fort Worth      Betsy T. Wiley 
1921-22     Austin      Dorothy Amann 
1922-23     San Antonio      Elva L. Bascom 
1923-24     El Paso      Maud Durlin Sullivan 
1924-25     Houston      Maud Durlin Sullivan 
                   1st Biennial  
1925-26     Mrs. Charles Stephenson 
1926-27     Beaumont      Mrs. Charles Stephenson 
                   2st Biennial      Port Arthur 
1927-28     Lucy Fuller 
1928-29     Waco      Lucy Fuller 
                   3rd Biennial  
1929-30     Mrs. Frances R. Humphrey 
1930-31     San Antonio      Frances R. Humphrey 
                   4th Biennial  
1931-32     Cleora Clanton 
1932-33     Wichita Falls      Cleora Clanton 
                   5th Biennial  
1933-34     Lucia Powell 
1934-35     Austin       Lucia Powell 
                   6th Biennial  
1935-36     Lenoir Dimmitt 
1936-37     Dallas      Lenoir Dimmitt 
                   7th Biennial  
1937-38     Waco      Elnora E. Buchanan 
1938-39     San Antonio      Pearle Burr 
1939-40     Fort Worth      J.S. Ibbotson 
1940-41     Galveston      Julia Grothaus 
1941-42     Corpus Christi      Donald Coney 
1942-43     No Meeting      Mildred Wyatt 
1943-44     Dallas      Lois Bailey 
1944-45     No Meeting      Mrs. Olna Boaz 
1945-46     Beaumont      Emilie Netter 
1946-47     Waco      Katherine Ard 
1947-48     Austin      R.W. Severance 
1948-49     Abilene      Arless B. Nixon 
1949-50     Houston      Arthur M. Sampley
1950-51     Dallas      Mattie Ruth Moore
1951-52     Galveston      Flora Reeves
1952-53     Lubbock      C. Lamar Wallis
1953-54     Mineral Wells      Fred Folmer
1954-55     Corpus Christi      Elenora Alexander
1955-56     Austin      Margaret J. Hoyal
1956-57     Dallas      Robert M. Trent
1957-58     Fort Worth      Othella Denman 
1958-59     Houston      Thelma Andrews 
1959-60     San Antonio      Ray C. Janeway 
1960-61     El Paso      Ruth Junkin 
1961-62     Galveston      Ray C. Janeway 
1962-63     Dallas      R.R. Douglas 
1963-64     Abilene       Sister Jane Barbour, CDP 
1964-65     Corpus Christi      Lillian Bradshaw 
1965-66     Austin      Heartsill H. Young 
1966-67     Fort Worth      Frank Hankins 
1967-68     San Antonio      David Henington 
1968-69     Houston      Sam Whitten 
1969-70     Amarillo      Jo Ann McCreedy
Created on Apr 7, 2010 | Last updated September 29, 2014