Archives, Genealogy, and Local History Round Table

The Archives, Genealogy, and Local History Round Table (AGLHRT) was formed in July 2010 by the merger of the Archives and Local History Round Table and the Genealogy Round Table. It exists (1) to promote and represent the activities of Texas librarians and archivists in the fields of genealogy and local history and (2) to promote the preservation, care, and access to historical resources held by Texas institutions.

We welcome everyone interested in archives, genealogy, and local history regardless of library affiliation or job. You have a home with us!

Officers for 2016-2017

Chair:  Chuck Voellinger

Chair-Elect:  Vacant

Past-Chair:   Leslie Wagner

Secretary-Treasurer: Taylor Fox

Councilor:  Beverly Ingle

Alternate Councilor:  Susan Chandler

Webmaster: Leslie Wagner

Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey


2010-2011

  • Co-Chairs: Dara Flinn (Rice University) [2010-2011] and Jo Ann Oliphant (Victoria Public Library) [2010-2011]
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Willie Braudaway (librarywillie res&cons LLC) [Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect, 2010-2011; Chair, 2011-2012]; Elizabeth E. Sargent (Houston Public Library) [Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect, 2010-2012; Chair, 2012-2013]
  • Immediate Past Chair: [None]
  • Secretary/Treasurer: William "Bill" Buckner (Waco-McClennan County Library) [2010-2012]
  • Councilor: John C. Hepner (Texas Woman’s University)
  • Councilor Alternate: Danielle Plumer (Texas State Library & Archives Commission)
  • Webmaster: John C. Hepner (Texas Woman’s University)
  • Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Award Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey (Central Texas Library System, Austin)

2011-2012

  • Chair: Willie Braudaway (librarywillie res&cons LLC)
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Elizabeth E. Sargent (Houston Public Library)
  • Immediate Past Chairs: Dara Flinn (Rice University) and Jo Ann Oliphant (Victoria Public Library)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: William "Bill" Buckner (Waco-McClennan County Library) [2010-2012]
  • Councilor: John C. Hepner (Retired) [2011-2014]
  • Councilor Alternate: Danielle Plumer (Texas State Library & Archives Commission) [2011-2014]
  • Webmaster: John C. Hepner (Retired)
  • Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Award Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey (Central Texas Library System, Austin)

2012-2013

  • Chair: Elizabeth E. Sargent (Houston Public Library)
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Laney Dwyer (Houston Public Library)
  • Immediate Past Chair: Willie Braudaway (librarywillie res&cons LLC)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: William "Bill" Buckner (Waco-McClennan County Library) [2012-2014]
  • Councilor: John C. Hepner (Retired)  [2011-2014]
  • Councilor Alternate: Danielle Plumer (Texas State Library & Archives Commission) [2011-2014]
  • Webmaster: John C. Hepner (Retired)
  • Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Award Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey (Central Texas Library System, Austin)

2013-2014

  • Chair: Laney Dwyer
  • Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Caroline Castillo
  • Immediate Past Chair: Elizabeth Sargent
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Cheryl Smith [2013-2015]
  • Councilor: John C. Hepner [2011-2014]
  • Councilor Alternate: Danielle Plumer
  • Webmaster: John C. Hepner
  • Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey


2014-2015

  • Chair: Caroline Castillo
  • Chair-Elect: Leslie Wagner 
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Cheryl Smith [2013-2015]
  • Councilor: John Hepner [2014-2017]
  • Webmaster: John C. Hepner
  • Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey

2015-2016

       Chair:  Leslie Wagner
     Chair-Elect:  Jo Ann Oliphant
     Secretary-Treasurer: Jennifer Sessa
     Councilor: John Hepner
     Webmaster: John C. Hepner
     Chair, Genealogy Conference Stipend Committee: Laurie S. Mahaffey







Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this
Created on Mar 20, 2010 | Last updated April 29, 2016