AGLHRT Events

 

Watch this space for informaton about meetings during the 2016 Annual Assembly in Austin, July 7-10.

2016
"Open Libraries Open 0pportunities" Houston, April 19-22

Tuesday (19 April)

8:30 a.m.-Noon
“Developing Policies for Local History and Special Collections” [Preconference, ticketed]

Location: Julia Johnson Building, Houston Public Library, 550 McKinney Street
Sponsors: AGLHRT, CPC, TSLAC
Speakers: Jelain Chubb (TSLAC); Vince Lee (Univ. of Houston); Jennifer Sessa (Houston PL)
Description: Develop policies detailing the why, how, and what of archival materials an institution houses. Learn how to handle donations, provide acess, navigate privacy and copyright restrictions, and deaccession items from collections.

1:00-4:00 p.m.
“Next Steps: Archiving, Digitalization, and Preservation Basics” [Preconference, ticketed event]
Location: Julia Johnson Building, Houston Public Library, 550 McKinney Street
Sponsors: AGLHRT, CPC, TSLAC
Speakers: Vince Lee (Univ. of Houston); Laura K. Saegert (TSLAC); Jennifer Sessa (Houston PL)
Description: Learn the basics of properly housing, digitizing, and preserving materials, as well as developing programs to showcase local history and special collections. Hands-on experience. Attendance at prior program not required.

Wednesday (20 April)

10:15-11:50 a.m.
“Space City: Building Partnerships with the Johnson Space Center Archives”
Sponsors: GODORT, AGLHRT, CULD, RISRT, SLD
Speakers: Sandra Johnson, Jennifer Ross-Nazzal, Darin Scroggins (NASA/Johnson Space Center)
Description: Johnson Space Center partnership with Univ. of Houston-Clear Lake to provide public access to a range of JSC and NASA archives. Learn about this unique collection, how the partnership began, and how your library can collaborate with allied organizations.

Noon-12:50 pm
AGLHRT Business Meeting

4:00-5:20 p.m.
“Research in the Archive: Exploring and Using Primary Resources”
Sponsors: CPC, AGLHRT, Black Caucus
Speakers: Gary Chaffee (Texas Southern Univ.); Billie Glasco, Mikaela Selley (HPL); Vince Lee (Univ. of Houston)
Description: Unique primary resource materials in Texas academic and public libraries and how they are being used by students, researchers, and community members.


(L-R) Vince Lee, Mikaela Shelley, Billy Glasco

 Thursday (21 April)

 9:00-9:50 a.m.
“Connecting Communities: Oral History for All Generations”
Sponsor: AGLHRT
Speakers: Adrienne Cain, Valeries Wade (HPL)
Description: Learn how to use current technologies to capture and transcribe oral histories. Tips and tricks regarding copyright, equipment, and proritizing interviews.


(L-R) Valerie Wade, Adrienne Cain

10:00-11:20 a.m.
“Copyright and Digital Collections: Lessons from Astrodome Memories”
Sponsors: CPC, AGLHRT, CAIG, DLRT
Speakers: Judith Hiott (Houston Area Library Automated Network); Gretchen McCord (Digital Information Law)
Description: Five Houston archives partnered to create an online exhibit for Astrodome history and memories. Learn about issues, progress, and a resulting copyright manual.

1:00-1:50 p.m.
“Digitizing Community History: Get the Goods without the Bulk!”
Sponsors: PLD, AGLHRT
Speaker: Jennifer Coffey (Pflugerville PL)
Description: Creating an online digital community history archive – from community connections and selecting technical tools to dealing wih papers, objects, and oral histories.


Jennifer Coffey

2:00-3:50 p.m.
“Putting the ‘Story’ in History”
Sponsors: Storytelling RT; AGLHRT
Speakers: Decee Cornish (Tarrant County College); Donna Ingham, Bernadette Nason  (Storytellers)
Description: Bring history to life. Panelists share a historical story, then discuss how they research, create, and present the tales, including the use of props and follow-up activities. Texas history, women’s history, local and family history, and African-American history discussed.

6:30-8:30 p.m.
“An Evening at the Clayton Library with Drew Smith” [Ticketed, no cost]
Location: HPL Clayton Library Center, 5300 Caroline St.
Sponsors: AGLHRT
Speaker: Drew Smith (Univ. of South Florida Tampa Library)
Description: Facility tour and light refreshments. Visit with area library and archives exhibitors and historical organizations.

Friday (22 April)

9:00-9:50 a.m.
“Good Cop, Better Cop: Politely Interrogate Your Genealogical Researcher”
Sponsors: CPC, AGLHRT
Speaker: Drew Smith (Univ. of South Florida Tampa Library)
Description: How to conduct an effective reference interview with genealogical researchers.

Drew Smith
Drew Smith

10:00-11:20 a.m.
“Digging Up Your Roots: Online Resources to Trace Family History”
Sponsors: AGLHRT
Speakers: Cheri Bush (Familysearch.org); Susan Kaufman (HPL)
Description: Genealogical websites which provide free access to content for family history researchers.

Sue Kaufman and Cheri Bush
Sue Kaufman and CheriBush

2015
"Sync Up", Austin, April 14-17

Preconference: "Resources for the Library Provided by the Texas General Land Office"

Presenter: Buck Cole, Outreach Coordinator, Archives and Records, Texas General Land Office

Description: Resources for developing strategy-based lesson plans and historical research: the General Land Office's primary source documents, archives and records collection, database of holdings, land grant activity case file, maps, and ways to use them in the library and classroom.

Tuesday, April 14, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Ticketed event. [CANCELLED DUE TO INSUFFICIENT REGISTRATIONS]


TSLAC Tour/Reception for AGLHRT Members and Guests

Wednesday, April 15, 6:00-7:30 p.m., Lorenzo de  Zavala Library and Archives

Archives, Genealogy, and Local History Round Table Business Meeting

Thursday, April 16, 7:45-8:15 a.m., ACC Mezzanine 10, Level 2

"Historical Fiction Often Begins in Libraries"

Presenter: Ann Weisgarber, Macmillan-Adult

Ann Weisgarber

Description: An Author shares how archivists and librarians at the Rosenberg Library helped shape her historical fiction. She reveals how original letters, diaries, photographs, and discussions with information professionals influenced her narratives.

Friday, April 17, 9:00-9:50 a.m., ACC 9AB, Level 3

"Telling History in 50 Objects or Less: Developing Exhibits in Omeka"

Co-sponsors: AGLHRT, Special Libraries Division

Presenter: Danielle Cunniff Plumer, Consultant

Description: The history of our times is told through the objects we hold. Texas State University students participated in the Digital Public Library of America's Digital Curation Program. They will review their experiences and the exhibits they developed using the open source Omeka system.

Friday, April 17, 9:00-9:50 a.m., ACC 6AB, Level 3


"Special Collections for Students: Helping Your Scholars Get the Most out of Archives"

Presenters: Caroline Castillo, English Language Arts and Reading, Alexander Hamilton Middle School, Houston ISD; Amie Oliver, The Texas Collection, Baylor University; and Mikaela Selley, HMRC, Houston Public Library

Mikaela Selley, Caroline Castillo, Amie Oliver
L-R Mikaela Selley, Caroline Castillo, Amie Oliver

Description: Special collections can help young scholars connect with local history. Speakers will show you how to build your collections and help middle school, high school, and undergraduate students place their work within a broader historical context.

Friday, April 17, 10:00-11:50 a.m., ACC 14, Level 4

2014
"Lead Out Loud", San Antonio, April 8-11

"Texas General Land Office: Resources for Libraries"

Presenter: James Harkins, Texas General Land Office

James Harkins

Description: Programs, initiatives, and services for librarians, researchers, and genealogists.

Wednesday, April 9, 1:00-1:50 p.m.


"Getting Digi with It: Unique Ways to Highlight Your Archival Materials"

Presenters: Caroline Castillo, Jeanette Sewell, and Marie Wise

Jeanette Sewell, Marie Wise, Caroline Castillo
L-R Jeanette Sewell, Marie Wise, Caroline Castillo

Description: Making collections available online and how to present the materials for digital exhibit and research.

Wednesday, April 9, 2:00-3:20 p.m.

Archives, Genealogy, and Local History Round Table Business Meeting

Wednesday, April 9, 4:00-4:50 p.m.

"Hands-on Omeka"

Co-sponsors: DLRT, AGLHRT

Ticketed pre-registration event

Thursday, April 10, 9:00-9-50 a.m.


"FamilySearch: Beyond the Magic Search Box"

Presenter: Sue Kaufman, Clayton Library

Description: The latest family history tools, search techniques, and types of records available through FamilySearch.org

Thursday, April 10, 1:00-1:50 p.m.


"Introducing the Digital Public Library of America"

Co-sponsors: DLRT, CPC, AGLHRT

Presenter: Emily B. Gore

Description: How the Digital Public Library of America makes the resources of America’s libraries, archives, and museums freely available to the world.

Thursday, April 10, 2:00-2:50 p.m.

"Personal Digital Archiving"

Co-sponsors: DLRT, AGLHRT

Presenter: Butch Lazorchak, Library of Congress

Desription: Resources about personal digital archiving of digital media and how to host a personal digital archiving event for the public.

Friday, April 11, 8:00-9:50 a.m.


2013
"Promoting Our Values, Proving Our Worth", Fort Worth, April 24-27


"Using Government Information for Genealogical and Historical Research"

Cosponsors: GODORT, AGLHRT

Speakers: Alexandra C. Simons, University of Houston; Gay E. Carter, Neumann Library, University of Houston-Clear Lake; Tara M. Carlisle, University of North Texas; Suzanne E. Sears, University of North Texas Libraries

Carlisle PPT (PDF)
Carter PPT (PDF)
Carter Handout PDF
Sears PPT (PDF)
Simons PPT (PDF)

Thursday, April 25, 2:00-3:50 p.m., FWCC Room 108

"Reflections on John F. Kennedy: A Texas Resource Guide"

Cosponsors: AGLHRT, DLRT

Speakers: Krishna Shenoy, Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza; Betty Shankle, Genealogy, History, Archives, Fort Worth Library; John H. Slate, Dallas Municipal Archives; Ann Serrano, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas at Austin; Tara M. Carlisle, University of North Texas; Brenda S. McClurkin, University of Texas at Arlington Library; Elizabeth E. Sargent, Houston Metropolitan Resaerch Center.

Thursday, April 25, 4:00-4:50 p.m., FTCC Room 121 E

"Discovering Your Roots with Chris Haley"

Cosponsors: AGLHRT, BCRT, PYART

Speaker: Chris Haley, Legacy of Slavery in Maryland, Chris Haley Productions

Liz Sargent, Chris Haley

Friday, April 26, 2:00-3:20 p.m., FWCC Room 108

"Behind the Scenes at FamilySearch and Ancestry.com: Genealogical Information Digitization"

Cosponsors: AGLHRT, CMRT, DLRT, GODORT

Speakers: Dennis Meldrum, Book Scanning, FamilySearch; Anne Mitchell, Ancestry.com

Saturday, April 27, 8:00-9:50 a.m., FWCC Room 103 AB

"NARA Fort Worth and the George W. Bush Presidential Library and Museum: Resources for Libraries"

Cosponsors: AGLHRT, GODORT

Speakers: Alan C. Lowe, George W. Bush Presidential Library and Museum; Michael Wright, National Archives at Fort Worth

Saturday, April 27, Noon-1:50 p.m., FWCC Room 103 AB

"Special Collections in the Digital Age"

Cosponsors: ATRT, AGLHRT

Speaker: Marvin Taylor, Fales Library, New York University

Saturday, April 27, Noon-1:50 p.m., FWCC Room 104


2012
"R 4 L", Houston, April 17-20


Preconference: “Help! My Customers Want Their Family History”

Speakers: Susan Kaufman, Clayton Library, Houston Public Library; Heather Kramer, Local History and Genealogy, Montgomery County Library; Elizabeth Sargent, Houston Metropolitan Research Center, Houston Public Library

Tuesday, April 17, 8 a.m.-Noon, Houston Public Library, 500 McKinney

Preconference: “Genealogy and Local History Primer: Databases, Websites, and Finding Aids”  

Speakers: Susan Kaufman, Clayton Library, Houston Public Library; Heather Kramer, Local History and Genealogy, Montgomery County Library; Elizabeth Sargent, Houston Metropolitan Research Center, Houston Public Library; representatives from FamilySearch and ProQuest

Tuesday, April 17, 1-5 p.m., Houston Public Library, 500 McKinney

“Developing a Large-Scale Digital Archives through a Library Consortium”

Cosponsored with the Digital Libraries Round Table

Speakers: Devhra BennettJones, Abilene Library Consortium; Eddy Smith, Abilene Library Consortium

Tuesday, April 17, 2-3:50 p.m., GRBCC 371 CF

“From Librarian to Archivist of the United States”  

Cosponsored with the Conference Program Committee

Speaker: David S. Ferriero, National Archives and Records Administration

David S. Ferriero

Wednesday, April 18, 10:15-11:50 a.m., GRB 351 CFCC

“National Archives and Records Administration (NARA): Resources for Libraries”  

Cosponsored with the Conference Program Committee

Speaker: Meg Hacker, Director of Archives, National Archives and Records Administration, Fort Worth

Meg Hacker

Wednesday, April 18, 1-1:50 p.m., GRBCC 361 ABDE

“Next Generation Genealogy”

Cosponsored with the Programming for Adults Interest Group

Speaker: Megan Smolenyak, Author and lead genealogist of Who Do You Think You Are? TV program

Megan Smolenyak

Wednesday, April 18, 2-3:20 p.m., GRBCC 371 ABDE

“Archiving and Preserving LGBT Material”

Cosponsored with the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Interest Group

Speakers: Jo Collier, Houston Metropolitan Research Center; Brian Riedel, Center for the Study of Women, Rice University; Andree Bourgeois, Houston ARCH

Brian Riedel, Jo Collier, Andreee Bourgeois, Elizabeth Sargent
Brian Riedel, Jo Collier, Andree Bourgeois, Elizabeth Sargent

Wednesday, April 18, 4-4:50 p.m., GRBCC 360 CF

“Preservation 101 for your Library and Archival Materials”  

Cosponsored with the Conference Program Committee

Speaker: Susan Peterson, Condit Elementary School, Houston ISD

Thursday, April 19, 8-9:50 a.m., GRBCC 330 B

“Digitizing Local History: Partnerships and Possibilities”

Cosponsored with Digital Libraries Round Table

Speakers: Cindy Boeke, Southern Methodist University; Karen Ellis, Taylor Public Library; Danny Gonzales, El Paso Public Library

Danny Gonzalez, Karen Ellis, Cindy Boeke
Danny Gonzalez, Karen Ellis, Cindy Boeke

Thursday, April 19, 10-11:50 a.m., GRBCC 310 ABDE

“Digitizing Historic Newspapers: What We’ve Learned”  

Cosponsored with Digital Libraries Round Table

Speakers: April Dillon, Hemphill County Library; Ana Krahmer, University of North Texas; Mary J. McCoy, Lamar State College-Orange

Anna Framer
Ana Krahmer

April Dillon, Mary McCoy
April Dillon, Mary McCoy

Thursday, April 19, 1-1:50 p.m., GRBCC 340 AB

“Metadata Strategies for Getting Objects Online”  

Cosponsored with the Conference Program Committee, Cataloging and Metadata Round Table, and Digital Libraries Round Table

Speakers: Karen Holt, Fine Arts Library, University of Texas at Austin; Marie Wise; Cecilia Williams, Cataloging and Metadata, Houston Public Library

Karen Holt, Marie Wise, Cecilia Williams

Friday, April 20, 8-9:20 a.m., GRBCC 320 ABDE

“Contemporary Collecting: Is Your Archives Keeping Up with the Latest Trends?”  

Cosponsored with the Conference Program Committee and Digital Libraries Round Table

Speakers: Caroline Frick, Texas Archive of the Moving Image; Loraine A. Stuart, Archives, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Friday, April 20, 10-11:20 a.m., GRBCC  330 B

 

2011
"Libraries crossing Borders; Bibliotecas cruzando fronteras", Austin, April 12-15

"Using Local History and Archives to Grow Genealogy Skills"

Presenters:


Willie Braudaway, Researcher/Consultant, librarywillie Research and Consulting LLC; Elizabeth Sargent, Asst. Manager and Lead Archivist, Houston Metropolitan Research Center, Houston Public Library; Dara Flinn, Associate Archivist, Woodson Research Center, Rice University

Braudaway PDF 1 - Braudaway PDF 2 - Sargent PDF

Wednesday, 13 April, 10:15-11:50 a.m., Convention Center Rm. 16 AB


Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this
Created on Aug 18, 2010 | Last updated April 24, 2016