CRT Committees

Connect with
CRT Members

CRT page on Facebook   CRT Member Twitter account


Reading Lists

2x2 Logo

2x2 Reading List Committee

Little Mav

Related Library Groups

Association for Library Services to Children

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

Texas Library Association

Children’s Round Table Officers and Committees

Updated July 2017

These folks keep the Children’s Round Table running smoothly.
Thank you for your service.

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Purpose: To interpret and administer policies and programs for the Children’s Round Table

Chair:  Laurie Kirkscey, Blanco ISD 2018 
Chair Elect: Bethni King, Georgetown Public Library 2018 
Past-Chair: Troy Lawrence, San Antonio Public Library 2018
CRT Councilor: Ty Burns, TyRB Library & Literature Services, Inc.  2019 
CRT Alternate Councilor: Jayce Senter, Fort Worth Christian School 2019

 

Executive Board Liaison:  Jennifer LaBoon, Fort Worth ISD 2018
Program Committee Liaison:  Kerol Harrod, Denton Public Library                  2018


AWARDS and STIPENDS


Siddie Joe Johnson Award Committee

Purpose: To select Siddie Joe Johnson recipient, and to present award at Annual Conference.

Chair: Troy Lawrence, San Antonio Public Library                   2018
Member:                      Kathleen Grupe, Birdville ISD 2018
Member: Jayce Senter, Fort Worth Christian School 2018


COMMITTEES

Communications Committee
Purpose: To communicate CRT information to TLA, and to CRT membership as necessary. The CRT Webmaster will keep information on the website current, and receive notices from the CRT Executive Board to post to the website.

Chair:  Bethni King, Georgetown Public Library   2018
Social Media Manager: Jennifer Bludau, La Grange ISD 2018
Webmaster:              Aundrea Wright Young, Dallas ISD 2018


Community Literacy Committee
Purpose: To support literacy efforts statewide. The committee will present a program at Annual Conference.

Chair: Ronda Griffin, Arlington ISD 2018
Member: John Trischitti, Midland Co. Public Libraries 2018
Member: Kara Johnson, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD  2018
Member: Sally Meyers, Tom Green County Library 2018 
Member: Cristine Ragland, Copperas Cove ISD 2018


Dia Committee

Chair: Susan Nyfeler, Austin Public Library 2018
Member: Cynthia Molinar, Southwest ISD 2018
Member: Amber Mann, Fort Bend ISD 2018
Member: Lyndsey Theobald, Richardson ISD        2018 


Legislative Committee
Purpose: To represent the interests of TLA and CRT during Legislative Day(s) and to keep abreast of legislation that would affect libraries in Texas. [Term & Membership: 2 years, includes a chair, Alt Councilor and one member]

Chair: Shelly Lane, Montgomery County Library 2018
Member: None Appointed  
Member: None Appointed  


Meal Function - Texas Bluebonnet Luncheon Chairs

Co-Chair: Sheila Acosta, San Antonio Public Library  2016-2017
Co-Chair: Jennifer Pope, La Grange ISD 2016-2017


Nominating Committee
Purpose: To compile and present a slate of nominees for each office up for election. [2016 election - CRT Chair-Elect, Councilor, and Alt-Councilor; 2017 election - Chair-Elect and Secretary]

Chair:                                                                   
Member:    
Member:     


Program Committee
Purpose: To assist with selection and organization of programs, topics and speakers for annual conference

Chair: Troy Lawrence, San Antonio Public Library 2016-2017
Member: Sheila Acosta, San Antonio Public Library 2016-2017
Member: Jennifer Pope, La Grange ISD 2016-2017
Member: Bethni King, Georgetown Public Library 2016-2017
Member: Nancy Jo Lambert, Frisco ISD 2016-2017
Member: Heather Jankowski, College Station ISD 2016-2017
Member: Dana Yezak, Bryan ISD 2016-2017
Member: Carol Frosch, Bryan ISD 2016-2017
Member: Ronda Griffin, Arlington ISD 2016-2017
Member: Laurie Kirkscey, Blanco ISD 2016-2017
Member: Robin Cox, Bryan ISD 2016-2017
Member: Cynthia Alaniz, Coppell ISD 2016-2017

 

READING LISTS and TASK FORCES

Texas 2x2 Reading List Committee
Purpose: To develop annual list of 20 recommended books for age 2 through second grade.

Chair: Patti Cook, Austin Public Library 2016
Admin Asst: Amanda Hamilton, McKinney ISD 2015-2018
Member: Sara Pope, Houston Public Library 2017 
Member: Jennifer Larriviere, Lovejoy ISD 2016 
Member: Brenda Feaster, Friendswood Public Library 2017 
Member: Anne Neidinger, Montgomery County Memorial Library 2016 
Member: Keri Rabe, Round Rock ISD  2017

 

Little Maverick Graphic Novel Reading List

Chair: Bethni King, Georgetown Public Library 2015-2018
Chair-Elect: Maya McElroy, Austin ISD 2015-2017
Admin Asst: Tuan Nguyun, Mackin 2015-2018
Member: Amy German, Round Rock Public Library 2016-2019
Member: Jessica Hylink, Austin Public Library 2015-2017
Member: Katherine Counterman, Katy ISD 2016-2019
Member: Diane Sikkenga, Pflugerville ISD 2015-2018
Member: Rebecca K Bendel, Flower Mound Public Library 2016-2019
Member: Shelly Lane, Montgomery County Public Library 2015-2017
Member: Whitney Jones, Lewisville ISD 2015-2017

 

Operating Procedures Task Force:

Chair: Suzan Nyfeler, Austin Public Library 2016-2017
Member: Troy Lawrence, San Antonio Public Library 2016-2017
Member: Laurie Kirkscey, Blanco ISD 2016-2017
Member: Nancy Jo Lambert, Frisco ISD 2016-2017

 

 

 

 

Created on Mar 30, 2010 | Last updated October 04, 2017