Past Officers


Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

District 4 Officers

2016-2017

Chair - Daniel Schwartz - Corpus Christi Public Library
Chair-Elect - Jennifer Jiminez - Del Mar College
Secretary-Treasurer - Edward Kownslar - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Councilor - Karen Locher - University of Houston-Victoria
Councilor-Alternate - Edward Kownslar - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Immediate Past Chair - Jessica Berger - Victoria Public Library

2015-2016

Chair - Jessica Berger - Victoria Public Library
Chair-Elect - Daniel Schwartz - Corpus Christi Public Library
Secretary-Treasurer - Belinda Casanova - Ingleside Public Library
Councilor - Edward Knownslar - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Councilor Alternate - Sara Brown - Texas A&M University-Corpus christi
Immdeiate Past President - Micaela Wright - Rober Memorial Library - Raymondville

2014-2015

Chair - Micaela Wright - Reber Memorial Library - Raymondville
Chair-Elect - Jessica Berger - Victoria Public Library
Secretary-Treasurer - Denise Landry-Hyde - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Councilor - Edward Knownslar - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Councilor Alternate - Alexia Riggs - Del Mar College
Immdeiate Past President - Jennifer Anderson - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

2013-2014

Chair - Jennifer Anderson - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Chair Elect -Micaela Wright - Reber Memorial Library, Raymondville 
Secretary - Joshua Wallace - South Texas College
Treasurer - Christine Radcliff - Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Councilor - Edward Kownslar - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 
Councilor Alternate - Alexia Riggs - Del Mar College 
Immediate Past Chair - Lisa Muilenburg - Del Mar College

2012-2013

Chair - Lisa Muilenburg - Del Mar College
Chair Elect -Jennifer Anderson - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Secretary - Joshua Wallace - South Texas College
Treasurer - Christine Radcliff - Texas A&M-Kingsville
Councilor - Denys Branham - McAllen ISD
Councilor Alternate - Karen Locher - University of Houston-Victoria
Immediate Past Chair - Sally Bickley - Del Mar College

2011-2012

Chair - Sally Bickley - Del Mar College
Chair Elect - Carolyn Bogardus - Port Isabel Public Library
Secretary - Andrea Naismith - Corpus Christi ISD
Treasurer - Kristin Davis - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Councilor - Denys Branham - McAllen ISD
Immediate Past Chair - Jesús Campos - South Texas College

2010-2011

Chair - Jesús Campos – South Texas College
Chair Elect - Sally Bickley - Del Mar College
Secretary - Lisa Muilenburg – Del Mar College
Treasurer - Mely Paez - Laredo ISD
Councilor - Maria Elena Ovalle – Region One ESC
Councilor Alternate - Denys Branham - McAllen ISD
Immediate Past Chair - Karen Locher – Victoria College/University of Houston-Victoria

2009-2010

Chair – Karen Locher – Victoria College/University of Houston-Victoria
Chair Elect – Jesús Campos – South Texas College
Secretary – Lisa Muilenburg – Del Mar College
Treasurer – Sally Bickley – Del Mar College
Councilor – Katherine Stack Henley – Victoria Public Library
Councilor Alternate – Maria Elena Ovalle – Region One ESC
Immediate Past Chair – Marisol Vidales – Brownsville Public Library

2008-2009

Chair – Marisol Vidales – Brownsville Public Library
Chair Elect – Karen Locher – Victoria College/University of Houston-Victoria
Secretary – Robert Larremore – Laredo Community College
Treasurer – Jesús Campos – Weslaco Public Library
Councilor – Katherine Stack Henley – Victoria Public Library
Councilor Alternate – Maria Elena Ovalle – Region One ESC
Immediate Past Chair – Rodney Webb – Texas A&M International University

2007-2008

Chair – Rodney Webb – Texas A&M International University
Chair-Elect – Marisol Vidales – Brownsville Public Library
Secretary – Christine Freeman – Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Treasurer – Michael Fisher – Weslaco Public Library
Councilor – Katherine Stack Henley – Victoria Public Library
Councilor-Alternate – Maria Elena Ovalle – Region One ESC
Immediate Past Chair – Christine Tetzlaff-Belhasen – Del Mar College

2006-2007

Chair – Christine Tetzlaff-Belhasen – Del Mar College
Chair-Elect – Rodney Webb – Texas A&M International University
Secretary – Leticia ("Letty") Leija – Edinburg Public Library
Treasurer – Katherine Stack – Victoria Public Library
Councilor – Joe F. Dahlstrom – Victoria College & University of Houston-Victoria
Councilor-Alternate – Susan Harvey – Del Mar College
Immediate Past Chair – RoseAleta Laurell – Ingleside Public Library

2005-2006

Chair – RoseAleta Laurell – Ingleside Public Library
Chair-Elect – Christine Tetzlaff-Belhasen – Del Mar College
Secretary – Katherine Stack – Victoria Public Library
Treasurer – Rena Ren – Laredo Public Library
Councilor – Joe F. Dahlstrom – Victoria College & University of Houston-Victoria
Councilor-Alternate – Susan Harvey – Del Mar College
Immediate Past Chair – Peter Cortez – University of Texas - Pan American

2004-2005

Chair – Peter Cortez – University of Texas - Pan American
Chair-Elect – RoseAleta Laurell – Ingleside Public Library
Secretary – John P. Hastings – Texas A&M International University
Treasurer – Rena Ren – Laredo Public Library
Councilor – Joe F. Dahlstrom – Victoria College & University of Houston-Victoria
Councilor-Alternate – Susan Harvey – Del Mar College
Immediate Past Chair – Rogelio H. Hinojosa – Texas A&M International University

2003-2004

Chair – Rogelio H. Hinojosa – Texas A&M International University
Chair-Elect – Jo Ann Oliphant – Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Secretary – RoseAleta Laurell – Ingleside Public Library
Treasurer – Susan Harvey – Del Mar College
Councilor – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Councilor-Alternate – Jo Ann Oliphant – Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Immediate Past Chair – Noemi Garza – Edinburg Public Library

2002-2003

Chair – Noemi Garza – Edinburg Public Library
Chair-Elect – Rogelio H. Hinojosa – Texas A&M International University
Secretary – Garry L. Church – Laredo Community College
Treasurer – Armindina A. Sesin – South Texas Community College
Councilor – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Councilor-Alternate – Jo Ann Oliphant – Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Immediate Past Chair – Denise C. Landry-Hyde – Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

2001-2002

Chair – Denise C. Landry-Hyde – Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Chair-Elect – Noemi Garza – Edinburg Public Library
Secretary – Garry L. Church – Laredo Community College
Treasurer – Betty T. McFarland – Region 2 Education Service Center
Councilor – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Councilor-Alternate – Jo Ann Oliphant – Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Immediate Past Chair – Marcia W. Keyser – Texas A&M University - Kingsville

2000-2001

Chair – Marcia W. Keyser – Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Chair-Elect – Denise C. Landry-Hyde – Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Secretary – William R. Pruitt – University of Texas - Pan American
Treasurer – Carla M. Ellard – University of Texas - Pan American
Councilor – Laura R. Lucio – Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Councilor-Alternate – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Immediate Past Chair – Terese M. Varga – Victoria Public Library

1999-2000

Chair – Terese M. Varga – Victoria Public Library
Chair-Elect – Marcia W. Keyser – Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Secretary – Cheryl W. Acklen – Orange Grove ISD
Treasurer – Carla M. Ellard – University of Texas - Pan American
Councilor – Laura R. Lucio – Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Councilor-Alternate – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Immediate Past Chair – Virginia Haynie Gause – University of Texas - Pan American

1998-1999

Chair – Virginia Haynie Gause – University of Texas - Pan American
Chair-Elect – Terese M. Varga – Victoria Public Library
Secretary – Margaret M. Handrow – McAllen Memorial Library
Treasurer – Laura R. Lucio – Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Councilor – Adrian McCulloch – Laredo Community College
Councilor-Alternate – Sarah Milnarich – Bee County College
Immediate Past Chair – Bonnie M. McNeely – University of Texas - Pan American

1997-1998

Chair – Bonnie M. McNeely – University of Texas - Pan American
Chair-Elect – Virginia Haynie Gause – University of Texas - Pan American
Secretary/Treasurer – Laura R. Lucio – Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Councilor – Barbara G. Silverman – Corpus Christi
Councilor-Alternate – Adrian McCulloch – Laredo Community College
Immediate Past Chair – Noe N. Guerra – Del Mar College

1996-1997

Chair – Bonnie M. McNeely – University of Texas - Pan American
Chair-Elect – Joycelyn H. Clear – Laredo Community College
Secretary/Treasurer – Margaret M. Handrow – McAllen Memorial Library
Councilor – Susan E. Beck – Del Mar College
Councilor-Alternate – M. Lynn Dickey – Odem-Edroy ISD
Immediate Past Chair – Noe N. Guerra – Del Mar College

1995-1996

Chair – Noe N. Guerra – Del Mar College
Chair-Elect – Bonnie M. McNeely – University of Texas - Pan American
Secretary/Treasurer – Jo Ann Oliphant – Victoria Public Library
Councilor – Susan E. Beck – Del Mar College
Councilor-Alternate – M. Lynn Dickey – Odem-Edroy ISD
Immediate Past Chair – William H. McGee – Hidalgo County Library System

1994-1995

Chair – William H. McGee – Hidalgo County Library System
Chair-Elect – Noe N. Guerra – Del Mar College
Secretary/Treasurer – Jo Ann Oliphant – Victoria Public Library
Councilor – Susan E. Beck – Del Mar College
Councilor-Alternate – M. Lynn Dickey – Odem-Edroy ISD
Immediate Past Chair – George H. Dawson, Jr. – Refugio County Public Library

1993-1994

Chair – George H. Dawson, Jr. – Refugio County Public Library
Chair-Elect – William H. McGee – Hidalgo County Library System
Secretary/Treasurer – Rodney M. Webb – Laredo Community College/Laredo State University
Councilor – Jo Ann Oliphant– Del Mar College
Councilor-Alternate – Nancy M. Shaheen – Flour Bluff High School
Immediate Past Chair – Patricia T. Johnson –Weslaco ISD

1992-1993

Chair – Patricia T. Johnson – Weslaco ISD
Chair-Elect – George H. Dawson, Jr. – Refugio County Public Library
Secretary/Treasurer – Dorothea O. Castanon – Corpus Christi Public Library
Councilor – Susan L. Harvey – Del Mar College
Councilor-Alternate – Nancy M. Shaheen – Flour Bluff High School
Immediate Past Chair – Gerard E. Mittelstaedt – McAllen Memorial Library

1991-1992

Chair – Gerard E. Mittelstaedt – McAllen Memorial Library
Chair-Elect – Patricia T. Johnson – Weslaco ISD
Secretary/Treasurer – Sheila A. Leahy – Edinburg Public Library
Councilor – Susan L. Harvey – Del Mar College
Councilor-Alternate – Nancy M. Shaheen – Flour Bluff High School+
Immediate Past Chair – Donald M. Buchwald – Corpus Christi State University

1990-1991

Chair – Donald M. Buchwald – Corpus Christi State University
Chair-Elect – Gerard E. Mittelstaedt – McAllen Memorial Library
Secretary/Treasurer – Idolina Garcia – Weslaco ISD
Councilor – M. Thames Bundy – South Texas Library System
Immediate Past Chair – Alicia G. Salinas – Alice Public Library

1989-1990

Chair – Alicia G. Salinas – Alice Public Library
Chair-Elect – Donald M. Buchwald – Corpus Christi State University
Secretary/Treasurer – Vera Johnson – Victoria College/University of Houston-Victoria
Councilor – M. Thames Bundy – South Texas Library System
Trustee – Judy Walker-Veach – South Texas Library System Advisory Council
Immediate Past Chair – Lily Torrez – McAllen High School

1988-1989

Chair – Lily Torrez – McAllen High School
Chair-Elect – Alicia G. Salinas – Alice Public Library
Secretary/Treasurer – Deborah L. Benedict – Weslaco High School
Councilor – M. Thames Bundy – South Texas Library System
Councilor-Alternate – Paul Medley – Corpus Christi State University
Immediate Past Chair – Antonio Martinez – Victoria Public Library

1987-1988

Chair – Antonio Martinez – Victoria Public Library
Chair-Elect – Lily Torrez – McAllen High School
Secretary/Treasurer – Deborah Benedict – Weslaco High School
Councilor – Margaret Rose – Corpus Christi Public Library
Councilor-Alternate – Mayellen Bresie – Laredo Community College/Laredo State University
Immediate Past Chair – Irma G. Gonzalez – Weslaco ISD

1986-1987

Chair – Irma G. Gonzalez – Weslaco ISD
Chair-Elect – Antonio Martinez – Victoria Public Library
Secretary/Treasurer – Dolores J. Timmerman – Portland
Councilor – Margaret Rose – Corpus Christi Public Library
Councilor-Alternate – Mayellen Bresie – Laredo Community College/Laredo State University
Trustee – Claudia Harrell – Kingsville
Immediate Past Chair – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times

1985-1986

Chair – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Chair-Elect – Irma G. Gonzalez – Weslaco ISD
Secretary/Treasurer – Cheryl Acklen – Falfurrias ISD
Councilor – Margaret Rose – Corpus Christi Public Library
Councilor-Alternate – Mayellen Bresie – Laredo Community College/Laredo State University
Immediate Past Chair – Mayellen Bresie – Laredo Community College/Laredo State University

1984-1985

Chair – Mayellen Bresie – Laredo Community College/Laredo State University
Chair-Elect – Margaret J. Neu – Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Secretary/Treasurer – M. Guadalupe Rodriguez – Laredo ISD
Councilor – Aubrey George – La Ratama Public Library 

Created on Jul 22, 2010 | Last updated October 02, 2017