District 8 Officers


Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this
 
Officers 2017/2018
 
Chair: Kelsey Brett, University of Houston
Chair-Elect: John Harbaugh, Harris County Public Library System
Past Chair: Debra Yocum, Pasadena ISD
Treasurer: Connie Doolin, Pasadena ISD 
Secretary: Garrette Smith, Harris County Library System 
Councilor: Elizabeth Nebeker, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 
Councilor Alternate: Lisa Loranc, Brazoria County Library System
Webmaster: Erin Owens (formerly Cassidy), Sam Houston State University
 
Officers 2016/2017

Chair - Debra Yocum, Pasadena ISD 
Chair-Elect - Kelsey Brett, University of Houston
Councilor - Elizabeth Sargent, Houston Public Library
Councilor Alternate - Angella Newsom, Nacogdoches ISD
Secretary - Cindy Yell, Brazoria County Library System
Treasurer - Kim Herrington, Pearland ISD
Webmaster - Erin Cassidy, Sam Houston State University
Past Chair - Lisa Loranc, Brazoria County Library System


Officers 2015/2016

Chair - Lisa Loranc, Brazoria County Library System
Chair-Elect - Debra Yocum, Pasadena ISD
Councilor - Elizabeth Sargent, Houston Public Library
Councilor Alternate - Angella Newsom, Nacogdoches ISD
Secretary - Sarah Booth, Montgomery County Library System
Treasurer - Kim Herrington, Pearland ISD
Webmaster - Erin Cassidy, Sam Houston State University
Past Chair Emeritus - Jane Stimpson, San Jacinto College South

Officers 2014/2015

Chair - Jane Stimpson, San Jacinto College South
Chair-Elect – Billy Hoya, University of Houston Downtown
Councilor - Elizabeth Sargent, Houston Public Library
Councilor Alternate – Angella Newsom, Nacogdoches ISD
Secretary - Sonja Schulz, Nacogdoches ISD
Treasurer - Alice DillionNacogdoches ISD
Webmaster - kYmberly Keeton, ART | library deco
Past Chair Emeritus - Amy Sutton, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory


Officers 2013/2014

Chair - Amy Sutton, Houston Independent School District
Chair-Elect –  Jane Stimpson, San Jacinto College South
Councilor - Billy Hoya, University of Houston Downtown
Councilor Alternate – Katie Cargill, Marathon Oil
Secretary - Kelsey Brett, University of Houston
Treasurer - Xuan Pang, UT School of Public Health
Webmaster - Sofia D'Arcy, Houston Independent School District
Past Chair Emeritus - Deborah Sica, Harris County Public Library


Officers 2012/2013

Chair - Deborah Sica, Harris County Public Library 
Chair-Elect – Amy Sutton, Houston Independent School District 
Councilor Alternate – Billy Hoya, University of Houston Downtown 
Secretary - Nora Dethloff, University of Houston 
Treasurer - Angel Hill, Harris County Public Library
Webmaster - R. Niccole Westbrook, University of Houston

Officers 2011/2012

Chair - Lee Andrew Hilyer, University of Houston Libraries
Chair-Elect – Deborah Sica, Harris County Public Library
Councilor - Theresa Hefner-Babb, Lamar University
Councilor, Alternate - Poom Sunhachawi-Taylor, Rosenberg Library
Secretary - Sara Joiner, Brazoria County Library System
Treasurer - Rosalind Alexander, University of Houston Libraries
Past Chair Emeritus - Ty Burns, Clear Creek ISD


Officers 2010/2011

Chair - Ty Burns
Chair Elect – Lee Hilyer
Councilor - Mary McCoy
Councilor, Alternate - Shelley Leader
Secretary - Jennifer Turney
Treasurer - Jorie Nissen
Past Chair Emeritus - Linda Stevens

 

Officers 2009/2010

Chair - Linda Stevens
Chair Elect – Ty Burns
Councilor - Mary McCoy
Councilor, Alternate - Shelley Leader
Secretary Susan Chandler
Treasurer - Sylvia Powers
Past Chair Emeritus -Garry Church

 

Officers 2008/2009

Chair - Garry Church
Chair Elect – Linda Stevens
Councilor - Mary McCoy
Councilor, Alternate - Shelley Leader
Secretary - Janice L. Peyton
Treasurer - Liz Phillipi
Past Chair Emeritus - Deborah Hall

Created on Mar 31, 2010 | Last updated July 05, 2017