GODORT Officers

2016-2017

CHAIR: Robbie Sittel, University of North Texas

CHAIR-ELECT: Karen Hendrick, Abilene Christian University

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Rory Elliott, Texas State University, San Marcos

COUNCILOR: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University (through 2018)

COUNCILOR-ALT: Coby Condrey, University of North Texas    "    "

IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Rory Elliott, Texas State University, San Marcos

This list is incomplete. If you have information that would help fill in any gaps, please contact one of the current GODORT officers.

 

2015-2016
CHAIR: Rory Elliott, Texas State University, San Marcos
CHAIR-ELECT: Robbie Sittel, University of North Texas
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Jeffrey Levy, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Tom Rohrig, Texas Tech University

2014-2015
CHAIR: Tom Rohrig, Texas Tech University
CHAIR-ELECT: Rory Elliott, Texas State University, San Marcos
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Jeffrey Levy, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Sarah Naper, Texas State University, San Marcos

2013-2014
CHAIR: Sarah Naper, Texas State University, San Marcos
CHAIR-ELECT: Tom Rohrig, Texas Tech University
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Jeffrey Levy, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Alexandra Simons, University of Houston

2012-2013
CHAIR: Alexandra Simons, University of Houston
CHAIR-ELECT: Sarah Naper, Texas State University, San Marcos
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Jeffrey Levy, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: John Faria, El Paso Public Library

2011-2012
CHAIR: John Faria, El Paso Public Library
CHAIR-ELECT: Alexandra Simons, University of Houston
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Minerva Alaniz, Texas Tech University
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, formerly of Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Tom Rohrig, Texas Tech University

2010-2011
CHAIR: Tom Rohrig, Texas Tech University
CHAIR-ELECT: David Rankin, 2010-2011
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Ellen Simmons, Hardin-Simmons University
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Gay Carter, University of Houston - Clear Lake

2009-2010
CHAIR: Gay Carter, University of Houston - Clear Lake
CHAIR-ELECT: Tom Rohrig, Texas Tech University
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR: David Rankin, Texas A&M University - Commerce
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Charlotte Bagh, Dallas Public Library

2008-2009
CHAIR: Charlotte Bagh, Dallas Public Library
CHAIR-ELECT: Gay Carter, University of Houston - Clear Lake
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Virginia Davis, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
COUNCILOR: David Rankin, Texas A&M University - Commerce
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission

2007-2008
CHAIR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
CHAIR-ELECT: Charlotte Bagh, Dallas Public Library
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Virginia Davis, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library
COUNCILOR: David Rankin, Texas A&M University - Commerce
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Victoria Lynn Packard, Texas A&M University - Kingsville

2006-2007
CHAIR: Victoria Lynn Packard, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
CHAIR-ELECT: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Virginia Davis, University of Houston O’Quinn Law Library [?]
COUNCILOR: David Rankin, Texas A&M University - Commerce
COUNCILOR-ALT: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Hillary Beauchamp Campbell, University of Texas at Dallas

2005-2006
CHAIR: Hillary Beauchamp Campbell, University of Texas at Dallas
CHAIR-ELECT: Victoria Lynn Packard, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
SECRETARY/TREASURER: David Rankin, Texas A&M University - Commerce
COUNCILOR: Edward Kownslar, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
COUNCILOR-ALT:  
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Theresa L. Storey, Lamar University

2004-2005
CHAIR: Theresa L. Storey, Lamar University
CHAIR-ELECT: Hillary Beauchamp Campbell, University of Texas at Dallas
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Laura Sare, West Texas A&M University
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR-ALT:  
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Valerie Glenn, University of North Texas

2003-2004
CHAIR: Valerie Glenn, University of North Texas
CHAIR-ELECT: Theresa L. Storey, Lamar University
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Laura Baker, Abilene Christian University
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Janetta Paschal, Angelo State University

2002-2003
CHAIR: Janetta Paschal, Angelo State University
CHAIR-ELECT: Valerie Glenn, University of North Texas
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Bennett Ponsford, West Texas A&M University
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Brad Meyer

2001-2002
CHAIR: Brad Meyer 
CHAIR-ELECT: Janetta Paschal, Angelo State University
SECRETARY/TREASURER: 
COUNCILOR: Coby Condrey, Texas State Library & Archives Commission
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: Lorraine Bingham, Texas Tech University

2000-2001
CHAIR: Lorraine Bingham, Texas Tech University
CHAIR-ELECT: Brad Meyer
SECRETARY/TREASURER: Clarice Luce, University of North Texas
COUNCILOR: 
COUNCILOR-ALT: 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR: 

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this
Created on Sep 22, 2010 | Last updated April 12, 2017